Letter from Dr. Moccia, SWSD Superintendent

Letter from Dr. Moccia, SWSD Superintendent
Posted on 05/13/2021



 

 

 

May 13, 2021

 

Dear South Whidbey Staff, Students, Families, and Community, 

 

Please check out the South Whidbey School District Covid Dashboard on our website at www.sw.wednet.edu.

 

The parent/guardian of students identified as close contact to the COVID-19 confirmed case will be contacted to ensure that the student remains at home, in quarantine and offered testing.  Any students remaining at home will continue to receive distance learning.

 

This SWSD Dashboard will be the method of general notification of COVID-19 cases in the district. 

covid dashboard

There are two convenient opportunities for COVID-19 Vaccines on the island:


Special COVID-19 Vaccine ‘Mass Clinic’ @ Oak Harbor High School

Langley vaccine


Sincerely,

 

Dr. Jo Moccia, Superintendent

April 30, 2021


Dear South Whidbey Parent/Guardian:

For us to continue to improve as a school district and as a school, it is important for us to understand stakeholder perceptions about the job we are doing in providing a quality education for all our children. We are seeking information through an 8–10-minute survey that is available now through May 18th.

EES-Parent, Active Link Survey

To access the survey, visit: South Whidbey SD: EES Parent Survey Link

o   Choose your language preference on the opening page of the survey.

o   Select your child’s school. If you have children in multiple schools, complete one survey per child.

o   Complete the survey and click submit.

Any questions that cannot be answered or are not applicable at this time can be answered with the option ‘No Opinion or N/A.’

We value your input as we strive to continue to improve.  Thank you for your feedback. 

Sincerely,

Superintendent Jo Moccia


 

 

 

 

April 28, 2021

 

Dear South Whidbey Schools Families and Staff,


We received information from the parent of a student at South Whidbey High School that the student tested positive for COVID-19.


You generally need to be in close contact with a sick person to become infected. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) definition of close contact is: 

Being within 6 feet of a person with COVID-19 for at least 15 minutes.


Anyone identified as a close contact will be called by the district or Island County Public Health and provided information and recommendations related to their quarantine period and testing.

 

Please refer to the Washington State Department of Health “What to do if you were potentially exposed to someone with confirmed coronavirus (COVID-19)” document, available online at:

 https://www.doh.wa.gov/Portals/1/Documents/1600/coronavirus/COVIDexposed.pdf

 

Next Steps per our protocol approved by Island County Public Health:

 

Staff notification and testing. All staff members identified as a potential close contact to the COVID-19 confirmed case will be contacted. If they are not fully vaccinated they will be quarantined and offered testing.

 

Family notification and testing. The parent/guardian of students identified as close contact to the COVID-19 confirmed case will be contacted to ensure that the student remains at home, in quarantine and offered testing. Any students remaining at home will continue to receive distance learning.


 Voluntary testing: Teachers, staff and students who show symptoms or have been exposed to someone with COVID-19 will be referred to one of our campus health rooms where they can get a free test that day. We will also provide free testing to teachers and staff who do not have symptoms upon request. If the test is positive, they will be asked to isolate for at least 10 days and until symptoms have resolved. If the test is negative, they will be asked to isolate until symptoms have improved.


Oral swab tests: We’ve partnered with a company called Curative, which uses painless oral swab test kits. With these kits, you collect your own saliva sample under the observation of a trained test administrator, and the experience feels like brushing your teeth. These tests are as reliable as the PCR nose swabs that you may have heard about, but they’re easier to administer and they don’t hurt. Parent permission is required for student testing.

 

What you can do:

  • If you have not been contacted by school or Island County Public Health directly, you or your child is at no additional risk of exposure related to this event.
  • Continue to physical distance, wear facial coverings, and wash hands.
  • Continue to monitor for symptoms of COVID-19. If symptoms develop, even if mild, contact your health care provider and do not come to school.

Personal health information is confidential and we are unable to share additional details regarding the confirmed case. The school or local health department will reach out to the families of those students and staff who may have come in recent contact with the individual who tested positive for COVID-19 to discuss precautionary measures those individuals should take. As a reminder, please continue to take preventative measures including wearing a mask, maintaining physical distance and washing hands frequently.

 

We will continue to monitor this situation closely and provide updates as needed. If you or your student has symptoms consistent with COVID-19 (cough, fever, loss of taste or smell,  shortness of breath) please isolate yourselves and contact your healthcare provider immediately. If you have any questions, feel free to contact your school nurse.

 


Sincerely,



Dr. Jo Moccia, Superintendent




 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.